PROGRAM DETAILS

PRELIMINARY SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


Room A Adult Speakers Time (minutes) Country
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Coronary Chair persons: Weerachai Nawarawong, Hiroshi Niinami 120
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. All arterial grafts OPCAB in multi-vessel disease:  Techniques and long-term results Hiroshi Niinami 15 Japan
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. CABG in ascending aortic diseases John D Puskas 15 USA
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. CABG with all arterial grafts Joseph F Sabik 15 USA
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. CABG in ischemic cardiomyopathy and heart failure David Taggart 15 UK
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Coronary endarterectomy: Techniques and results Joseph F Sabik 15 USA
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. CABG after failed PCI: Strategy and outcomes Nuttapon Arayawudhikul 15 Thailand
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Endarterectomy in OPCAB: surgical tips and tricks Vivek Jawali 15 India
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Discussion 15
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break I 30
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Valve Chair persons: Jeswant Dillion, Thitipong Tepsuwan 120
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Systematic planning for degenerative mitral valve repair David H Adams 15 USA
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Mechanisms of repair failure and mitral valve reoperation David H Adams 15 USA
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Current concepts of rheumatic mitral valve repair and long-term results Taweesak Chotivatanapong 15 Thailand
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Predictors and reoperation of recurrent MS/MR after rheumatic repair Jeswant Dillon 15 Malaysia
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Pathophysiologic changes and repair strategy in secondary mitral regurgitation Hirokuni Arai 15 Japan
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Timing of surgery in complex infective endocarditis Thitipong Tepsuwan 15 Thailand
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Redo tricuspid surgery after MV surgery: Indications and timing Chawalit Wongbuddha 15 Thailand
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Discussion 15
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch I-A, sponsored by Edwards Lifesciences 60
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Heart failure/Transplantation Chair persons: Pranya Sakiyalak, Boonlawat Homvises 90
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Primary graft dysfunction after heart transplantation: How to deal with? Jan Gummert 15 Germany
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Management of RV failure after LVAD implantation Jan Gummert 15 Germany
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Latest evidence updates on E-CPR Pranya Sakiyalak 15 Thailand
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Update on donor heart procurement Boonlawat Homvises 15 Thailand
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Selection criteria for E-CPR patients in 2022 Yih-Sharng Chen 15 Taiwan
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Discussion 15
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break II 30
3:30 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. MIS/Valve Chair persons: Jimmy Hon, Siam Khajaroen 105
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Minimal access surgery of thoracic aortic aneurysm repair Tristan D Yan 15 Australia
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Possibilities and limits of MIS mitral valve surgery Theodoros Kofidis 15 Singapore
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Chronic ischemic MR: Repair, replacement, or device? Song Wan 15 Hong Kong
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. MIS in complex mitral valve disease Siam Khajaroen 15 Thailand
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Updated evidence of low-risk severe AS: TAVR vs SAVR Jimmy KF Hon 15 Singapore
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Long-term outcomes with sutureless valve Bart Meuris 15 Belgium
5:00 p.m. - 5:15 p.m. Lifetime management in low risk patients with severe AS Douglas Johnston 15 USA
5.15 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. Discussion


Room B Congenital Speakers Time (minutes) Country
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Meet the experts Chair persons: Piya Samarnkatiwat, Sivakumar Sivalingam 120
8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Intraoperative chaos in TOF repair Shunji Sano 20 USA
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. TOF with branch PA stenosis Vichai Benjacholamas 20 Thailand
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Advances in myocardial protection Pedro Del Nido 20 USA
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries Pedro Del Nido 20 USA
9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Surgery for LVOT obstruction in the newborn Aditya (AK) Kaza 20 USA
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Discussion 20
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break I 30
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Basic science and CPB Chair persons: Jule Namchaisiri, Teerapong Tocharoenchok 120
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. CPB strategies to optimize the Norwood operation David Winlaw 20 USA
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Pulmonary valve sparing strategies in TOF repair Kisaburo Sakamoto 20 Japan
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Debate on management of symptomatic infants with TOF: primary complete repair VS shunt Sivakumar Sivalingam 20 Malaysia
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Intra- and postoperative predictors of ECMO or VAD requirement in higher risk congenital cardiac surgery Piya Samankatiwat 20 Thailand
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Normothermic CPB and myocardial protection in pediatric heart surgery Emre Belli 20 France
12:10 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Discussion 20
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch I-B: Medistim: Leave the OR with Confidence: Intraoperative TTFM and Ultrasound Guidance in CABG Professor Teresa Kieser and Professor David Taggart 60
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Long-term postoperative status of repaired congenital heart disease Chair persons: Krishna Iyer, Teerapong Tocharoenchok 90
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. 15
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Transposition of the great arteries Jule Namchaisiri 15 Thailand
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. 15
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Univentricular heart Krishna Iyer 15 India
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Mitral valve abnormalities Emre Belli 15 France
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Discussion 15
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break II 30
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Mastering the difficulties Chair persons: Kisaburo Sakamoto , Piya Samarnkatiwat 90
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Complex DORV repair Martin Kostolny 20 UK
3:50 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. PA/VSD/MAPCAs Noppon Taksaudom 20 Thailand
4:10 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. 20
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Norwood operation David Winlaw 20 USA
4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Discussion 10


Room C Thoracic Speakers Time (minutes) Country
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Management of GGO Chair persons: Punnarerk Thongcharoen, Somcharoen Saeteng 120
8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Lung cancer screening for never-smokers: Is it time to change our practice? Ke-Cheng Chen 20 Taiwan
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. 20
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Surgical management of GGO Harit Chaturvedi 20 India
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. How to deal with mediastinal lymph nodes in GGO Apichat Tantraworasin 20 Thailand
9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Transbronchial management in GGO Calvin S H Ng 20 Hong Kong
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Discussion 20
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break I 30
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Management of M1a Chair persons: Raphael Bueno, Padungkiat Tungpiroontham 120
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Principles of intraoperative heated chemotherapy (IOHC) Raphael Bueno 20 USA
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Role of intraoperative heated chemotherapy in pleural seeding Sukki Cho 20 South Korea
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Hyperthermia chemotherapy in malignant pleural effuison Celalettin Kocaturk 20 Turkey
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. Role of intraoperative heated chemotherapy in recurrent thymoma at pleura Scott J Swanson 20 USA
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Alternative treatment for M1a lesion (infrared) Jang Ming Lee 20 Taiwan
12:10 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Discussion 20
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch I-C: Sponsored by Johnson and Johnson 60
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Lung cancer: Locally advanced Chair persons: Somcharoen Saeteng, Masahiro Tsuboi 90
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Stage II: Surgery first or induction first Masahiro Tsuboi 15 Japan
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. 15
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Surgery in T4 NSCLC Hon Chi Suen 15 Hong Kong
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Salvage surgery following downstaging of advanced lung cancer Hiroshi Date 15 Japan
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. How to deal with incidental pleural seeding intraoperatively Sira Laohathai 15 Thailand
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Discussion 15
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break II 30
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Innovations/ How I do it/ Abstract awards Chair persons: Chanapong Kittayarak, Parinya Leelayana 90
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. Jehovah's witnesses: The medical and ethical challenge Anders Dideriksen 10 Denmark
3:40 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Future of E-CPR and simulation training Simon WC Sin 10 Hong Kong
3:50 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Physician modified endovascular graft (PMEG) Worawong Slisatkorn 10 Thailand
4:00 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. NIVATS trachea resection Sira Laohathai 10 Thailand
4:10 p.m. - 4:20 p.m. Periolar incision Mini MV repair Paradorn Jetwanna 10 Thailand
4:20 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Abstract awards I : Adult cardiac 10
4:30 p.m. - 4:40 p.m. Abstract awards II: Congenital 10
4:40 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Abstract awards III: Thoracic 10
4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Abstract awards IV 10


Room D Speakers Time (minutes) Country
12:30 a.m. - 13:30 a.m. Lunch I-D: Baxter 60
Room A Adult/Vascular Speakers Time (minutes) Country
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Transcatheter heart valve/MIS/Valve Chair persons: Chris Malaisrie, Worawong Slisatkorn 120
8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m. Approach, strategies, and valve choices for mini aortic valve and aortic root surgery Chris Malaisrie 15 USA
8:15 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Aortic cusp repair techniques and outcomes Joseph Woo 15 USA
8:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m. High gradient after AVR: Prevention, diagnosis, and management Chris Malaisrie 15 USA
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Totally Endoscopic MVR and AVR procedures: the next level? Tips, tricks and caveats Theodoros Kofidis 15 Singapore
9:00 a.m. - 9:15 a.m. Evolution and improvement of transcatheter heart valve technology Anson Cheung 15 Canada
9:15 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Troubleshooting during complex TAVR and TMVR Jian Ye 15 Canada
9:30 a.m. - 9:45 a.m. Durability of transcatheter aortic valve replacement Gilbert Tang 15 USA
9:45 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Present and future of robotic cardiac surgery Aubrey Almeida 15 Australia
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break I 30
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Arrhythmia/Valve/Aorta Chair persons: Choosak Kasemsarn, Pramote Porapakkham 120
10:30 a.m. - 10:45 a.m. Will percutaneous mitral repair surpass surgery? Gilbert Tang 15 USA
10:45 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. Outcome of Maze procedure in large left atrium Choosak Kasemsarn 15 Thailand
11:00 a.m. - 11:15 a.m. Redo aortic surgery: How to improve the outcome Anthony Estrera 15 USA
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Long-term outcomes of hybrid arch surgery Chang Shu 15 China
11:30 a.m. - 11:45 a.m. Five-year outcomes of endovascular repair of complicated acute type B aortic dissection Joseph E Bavaria 15 USA
11:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. Surgical explantation after failed TAVR Thomas Modine 15 France
12:00 p.m. - 12:15 p.m. Minimally invasive Maze procedure Nguyen Hoang Dinh 15 Vietnam
12:15 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Discussion 15
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch II-A: Medtronic:Evolving trends in thoracic aortic surgery 60
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Aorta Chair persons: Surin Woragidpoonpol, Victor Chao, Chanapong Kittayarak 90
1:30 p.m. - 1:45 p.m. Aortic valve sparing in imperfect valve condition Hans Joachim Shaefers 15 Germany
1:45 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Valve sparing aortic root replacement surgery: Strategy for excellent long-term outcomes Emmanuel Lansac 15 France
2:00 p.m. - 2:15 p.m. Application of Frozen Elephant Trunk Davide Pacini 15 Italy
2:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Aortic surgery in Marfan patients Bashi Velayudhan 15 Japan
2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m. Current approach to acute type A aortic dissection Marek P Ehrlich 15 Austria
2:45 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Discussion 15
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break II 30
3:30 p.m. - 5.00 p.m. Aorta/Endovascular surgery Chair persons: Worawong Slisatkorn, Randolph Wong 90
3:30 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Update on chronic dissections: Management of post dissection TAAA Eric Verhoeven 15 Germany
3:45 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Aggressive management in acute type B dissection Germano Melissano 15 Italy
4:00 p.m. - 4:15 p.m. Management of complex arch pathology Randolph Wong 15 Hong Kong
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Novel approach for open TAAA repair and outcomes Kenji Minatoya 15 Japan
4:30 p.m. - 4:45 p.m. Open aortic repair after TEVAR failure Susumu Oshima 15 Japan
4:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Discussion 15


Room B Congenital Speakers Minutes Country
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Complex issues in congenital heart surgery Chair persons: Jule Namchaisiri, Nisit Pooltananan 120
8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. TAPVC repair: supra- and infracardiac types  Christopher Baird  20 USA
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. dTGA with LVOTO Yasuhiro Kotani 20 Japan
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Update in neuroprotection in neonatal aortic arch surgery Christian Pizarro 20 USA
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Unbalanced atrioventricular septal defect (uAVSD) Emile M Bacha 20 USA
9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Lesions with borderline left ventricle Christian Pizarro 20 USA
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Discussion 20
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break I 30
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. How I teach it: Basic operations (video session) Chair persons: Siraphop Thapmongkol, Sivakumar Sivalingam 120
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Modified Blalock-Taussig-Thomas (BTT) shunt via thoracotomy Siraphop Thapmongkol 20 Thailand
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Modified Blalock-Taussig-Thomas (BTT) shunt via sternotomy WK Ed Peng 20 UK
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Pulmonary artery banding Krishna Iyer 20 India
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. VSD closure Siraphop Thapmonkol 20 Thailand
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. Discussion 20
20
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch IIB: CryoLife: "A valve for life: Evidence based clinical outcomes in the evolving management of valvular disease" : -Andrew Goldstone, Chris Malaisrie Moderartors: Daniel Chan, Surin Woragidpoonpol 60
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. How I teach it: Complex lesions (video session) Chair persons: Kriangkrai Tantiwongkosri, Narongrit Kantathut 90
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. Total repair for Tetralogy of Fallot Krishna Iyer 20 India
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Arterial switch operation James Tweddel 20 USA
2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Redo PVR via minithoracotomy Noppon Taksa-udom 20 Thailand
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Fontan operation WK Ed Peng 20 UK
2:50 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Discussion 10
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break II
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. How I rescue a dying pediatric patient: Critical management and decision making Chair persons:Piya Samarnkatiwat, Chananya Karunasumetta 90
3:30 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. Postoperative low cardiac output after TOF repair David Winlaw 20 USA
3:50 p.m. - 4:10 p.m. Immediate postoperative Fontan failure Yasuhiro Kotani 20 Japan
4:10 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Pulmonary vein stenosis after total repair of TAPVC Sivakumar Sivalingam 20 Malaysia
4:30 p.m. - 4:50 p.m. Postoperative crisis in Norwood operation Shunji Sano 20 USA
4:50 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. Discussion 10


Room C Thoracic Speakers Time (minutes) Country
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Mediastinum and pleura Chair persons: Voravit Chittitavorn, Sira Laohathai 120
8:00 a.m. - 8:20 a.m. Minimally invasive surgery in thoracic trauma Padungkiat Tungpiroontham 20 Thailand
8:20 a.m. - 8:40 a.m. Update on pneumothorax Sophon Siwachat 20 Thailand
8:40 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Update on post lobectomy and pneumonectomy empyema Pongsanae Duangpakdee 20 Thailand
9:00 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. Refractory MG: Role of extended rethymectomy Kamran Ali 20 India
9:20 a.m. - 9:40 a.m. Neoadjuvant therapy in thymic tumor Chang Hyun Kang 20 South Korea
9:40 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Discussion 20
10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Break I 30
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Thoracic innovations in the era of COVID-19 Chair persons: Enriko Ruffini, Punnarerk Thongcharoen, Somcharoen Saeteng 120
10:30 a.m. - 10:50 a.m. Thoracic surgery in post COVID-19 infection patients Raphael Bueno 20 USA
10:50 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. How to manage pneumothorax in COVID-19 patients Ory Wiesel 20 USA
11:10 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Lung transplantation in COVID-19 era Takashi Harano 20 USA
11:30 a.m. - 11:50 a.m. How to assess lung function in post COVID-19 infection patients Atikun Limsukon 20 Thailand
11:50 a.m. - 12:10 p.m. When to perform thoracic oncology surgery in recovered COVID-19 patients Scott Swanson 20 USA
12:10 p.m. - 12:30 p.m. Discussion 20
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch II-C: Abbott Aortic Solutions: Panoramic expert views of clinical strategies to most unique patients needed 60
1:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. SEATS session Agasthian Thirugnanam (President), Punnarerk Thongcharoen, Padungkiat Tungpiroontham 90
1:30 p.m. - 1:50 p.m. VATS segmentectomy Edmund E Villaroman 20 Philippines
1:50 p.m. - 2:10 p.m. Chest wall reconstruction Harish Mithiran Muthiah 20 Singapore
2:10 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. Immunotherapy and lung cancer resections Sing Yang Soon 20 Malaysia
2:30 p.m. - 2:50 p.m. Robotic thoracic technologies Dokeu Basheer Ahmed Aneez Ahmed 20 Singapore
2:50 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Discussion 10
3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m. Break II 30
3:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. How I do it (mixed video session) Chair persons: Thitipong Tepsuwan, Nuttapon Arayawudhikul 90
3:30 p.m. - 3:40 p.m. 1. Annuloplasty ring in mitral valve repair Song Wan 10 Hong Kong
3:40 p.m. - 3:50 p.m. 2. Open repair in infected thoracic aortic aneurysm Bashi Velayudhan 10 India
3:50 p.m. - 3:54 p.m. 3. Root remodeling and bicuspid aortic valve repair Chartaroon Rimsukcharoenchai 4 Thailand
3:54 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. 4. MIS AVR Boonsap Sakboon 6 Thailand
4:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. 5. Inflow Occlusion Technique in TEVAR Suksan Kanoksin 10 Thailand
4:10 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. 6. Minimally invasive mitral valve repair for P2 prolapse with SAM by Non-resection technique Somchai  Waikittipong 10 Thailand
4:20 p.m. – 4:28 p.m. 7. Double bracing technique for flail P2 Pramote porapakkham 8 Thailand
4:28 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. 8. Simplified techniques in multiple lesions of PML Pramote porapakkham 7 Thailand
4:35 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. 9. Mini ASD closure PAPVR repair TV repair Piya Cherntanomwong 10 Thailand
4:45 p.m. – 4:01 p.m. 10. LAA aneurysmectomy Pongsanae Duangpakdee 6 Thailand
4:01 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. "Denuding technique" for Right Gastroepiploic artey Nuttapon Arayawudhikul 9 Thailand


Room D Speakers Time (minutes) Country
12:30 a.m. - 13:30 a.m. Lunch II-D: Corcym 60